Who are we?

We are Peach Lettings (company number 10683852) and our registered address is: Unit 6, 1 Bess Park Road, Trenant Industrial Estate, Wadebridge, Cornwall, PL27 6HB. Our VAT number is 269050888. We are a property lettings agency and providers of this Site. 

To contact us, you can use this form or write to us by post at the above address.

Thank you for visiting our site!


Website Legals

The copyright and all other intellectual property rights in this Site (including all database rights, trade marks, service marks, trading names, text, graphics, code, files and links) belong to us and all rights are reserved.

You may download material from this Site for the sole purpose of using this Site. However, you must not copy, transmit, modify, republish, store (in whole or in part), frame, pass-off or link to any material or information on or downloaded from this Site without our prior written consent.

We try to ensure that any material available for downloading from this Site is not contaminated in any way, but we do not warrant that such material will be free from infection, viruses and/or similar code.

The information provided on this Site is for general interest only and does not constitute specific advice. Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our Site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether expressed or implied, that the content on our Site is accurate, complete or up to date.

This Site may contain links to websites operated by third parties. We make no warranties or representations as to the accuracy or completeness of any of the information appearing in relation to any linked websites. The links are for your convenience only.


Your Privacy is important to us

Privacy Policy:                                                                                                                                                      We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we shall endeavour to use any information that you provide when using this website in accordance with this privacy policy.

This privacy policy explains what information we collect, how we protect any information you submit to us, and how we use it.

We may amend this policy from time to time by updating this page. We will endeavour to notify you via email of any significant changes.

If you have any queries or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy and your rights as a data subject, please contact: susan@peachlettings.co.uk

What information do we collect?
Personal information may be collected from you in various ways, for example: –

1.     Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (these are information about your browser, your IP address, your general location as determined from your IP address and provided by your browser, the site from which you come, and the links followed when leaving our site). This information is also collected through cookies. We do not collect any Special Categories of personal data.  This includes details about criminal convictions, race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, politic opinions, trade union membership, information about health and genetic and biometric data.

2.     When you register and voluntarily provide information in response to questionnaires or download forms, or to register for newsletters (this includes your name, email address, and any other details asked for and which you agree to provide).

How long is information stored for?                                                                                                    Applicants:                                                                                                                                                          If you are an applicant registering with us to find a rental property we store your data for up to six months. 

Landlords and Tenants:                                                                                                                                      If you are a Landlord or Tenant, we store your information on an ongoing basis if you are being regularly contacted via the email you have provided and continue to allow us to use.

How is the information used?
Applicants:                                                                                                                                                        We use this information to understand your needs and to match you with suitable properties.  

Landlords:                                                                                                                                                              We use this information to manage the letting of your property. As outlined in your Agency Agreement we require your consent to provide your personal data to tenants, contractors, enforcement agencies, insurance providers, utility providers, other partners and property management software providers to enable the effective management of the property and to comply with legal duties. In addition, we will send you regular emails and newsletters which will include important updates on lettings and Landlord legislation.

Tenants:                                                                                                                                                            We use this information to manage your Tenancy.

In addition, we use all data kept for internal record keeping, and administrative purposes, and to inform you about our events, services or products, or other related information that we think would be of interest to you.

To communicate marketing messages, newsletters and details of our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post or email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications).

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes or to customise the website according to your interests. We will ask first for your consent before we proceed.

Your information will not be disclosed to any third party unless you have given your consent to such disclosure. You may at any time ask us to refrain from sending you marketing messages by sending us an email with the words UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject box or by telephoning us.

If you would like us to destroy information we hold about you, please let us know. However, please note that if you use any of our services which require you to provide personal information, deleting our records may mean that you will need to resubmit it to continue using such services.

We may disclose aggregate statistics about our site visitors, clients and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

Cookies and Log Files

Cookies
Cookies are text files stored on your computer, and accessible only to the websites which create them.

Our website may from time to time use cookies and log files for statistical analysis, to understand user behaviour, to administer the site, to tailor the information presented to a user based on their preferences, and to improve user experience. Any information gathered by our use of cookies is compiled on an aggregate, anonymous basis.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however you may delete, or disable cookies by following the instructions at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/. Please note that you may not be able to take full advantage of a website if you disable cookies. Our website uses cookies to keep you logged in, so disabling cookies may impair your experience of the service.

Further information about cookies can be found on the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s website www.allaboutcookies.org.

Social Media
If you share our content through social media, for example by liking us on Facebook, Instagram, following or tweeting about us on Twitter, or giving us a ‘+1’ via Google Plus, those social networks will record that you have done so and may set a cookie for this purpose. In some cases, where a page on our website includes content from a social network, such as a Twitter feed, or Facebook comments box, those services may set a cookie even where you do not click a button. As is the case for all cookies, we cannot access those set by social networks, just as those social networks cannot access cookies we set ourselves.

 Log Files
Our systems automatically gather some anonymous information about visitors, including IP addresses, browser type, language, and the times and dates of webpage visits. The data collected does not include personally identifiable information and is used, as described above, for statistical analysis, to understand user behaviour, and to administer the site.

Google Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Security
The internet is not a secure medium. However, we take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user information. We use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt financial information you input before it is sent to us, and our database is hosted in a secure data centre. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.

Changes
We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page. If the change in our privacy policy affects the use of your personal information we will use our best endeavours to contact you by email to seek your consent to the use. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes

 Your acceptance of this privacy policy
If you do not agree to this privacy policy, please do not use our site. By using our site, you consent to the collection and use of information by us.

How to contact us
We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy and you have the right to complain about the processing of your personal information.  Please contact via email: susan@peachlettings.co.uk

If you are still dissatisfied you also have the right complain to the Information Commissioners Office.  www.ico.org.uk

To find out more about your legal rights under the Data Protection Act, visit the Information Commissioner’s website: www.ico.org.uk